News Detail

Share & Print

2017 Best Lawyers Cites 44 Hill Ward Henderson Attorneys & Names Two "Lawyers Of The Year"

Aug 15, 2016

One of the oldest and most prestigious organizations to rank attorneys in the U.S., Best Lawyers in America, has named 44 attorneys from Tampa Bay law firm Hill Ward Henderson to its 2017 Best Lawyers in America designation. This is 73% of the firm’s 60 Shareholders. Among these, two attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” for Tampa in their respective practice areas: Bret T. Hamlin, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Lawyer of the Year and R. James Robbins, Jr., Corporate Law Lawyer of the Year.  

Hill Ward Henderson’s attorneys being named to the 2017 Best Lawyers in America designation include: 
E.D. Armstrong, III – Land Use and Zoning Law
Marie Attaway Borland – Appellate Practice
Gregory P. Brown – Commercial Litigation 
J. Rocco Cafaro – Commercial Litigation
Charles W. Callahan, III – Trusts & Estates 
Amelia M. Campbell – Trusts & Estates 
John C. Connery, Jr. – Corporate Law
Landis V. Curry, III – Commercial Litigation
B. Ben Dachepalli – Litigation – Construction 
Scott W. Dibbs – Real Estate Law
Rachel M. Feinman – Corporate Law
David S. Felman – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law
Timothy C. Ford – Construction Law
S. Katherine Frazier – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Troy A. Fuhrman – Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants 
Robert M. Fulton  - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
Robert B. Gough, III – Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
John B. Grandoff, III – Land Use and Zoning Law
Gina K. Grimes – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
William C. Guerrant, Jr. – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property
Bret T. Hamlin – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
R. Reid Haney – Corporate Law
Linda D. Hartley – Litigation – Trust & Estates; Trusts & Estates
Thomas N. Henderson, III – Real Estate Law
Benjamin H. Hill, III – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
K. Tyler Hill – Real Estate Law
S. Gordon Hill – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment
John L. Holcomb – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Timothy A. Hunt – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
C. Howard Hunter – Health Care Law; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants 
Jonathan P. Jennewein – Real Estate Law
Robert E. V. Kelley, Jr. – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
David T. Knight – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
Morris C. Massey – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
Scott A. McLaren – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
Brett J. Preston – Insurance Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
R. James Robbins, Jr. – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
Robert A. Shimberg – Administrative / Regulatory Law
W. Lawrence Smith – Real Estate Law
Brian C. Sparks – Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law; Trusts & Estates
Lara J. Tibbals – Commercial Litigation
Kirsten L. Vignec – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Dennis P. Waggoner – Commercial Litigation
Alton C. Ward – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law