News Detail

Share & Print

2020 Best Lawyers Cites 45 Hill Ward Henderson Attorneys & Names Three "Lawyer of the Year"

Aug 15, 2019

One of the oldest and most prestigious organizations to rank attorneys in the U.S., Best Lawyers in America, has named 45 Hill Ward Henderson attorneys to its 2020 Best Lawyers in America designation. Among these, three attorneys were named “Lawyer of the Year” for Tampa in their respective practice areas: Anderson L. Baldy, III, Mergers and Acquisitions Lawyer of the Year; John L. Holcomb, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants Lawyer of the Year; and Robert E.V. Kelley, Jr., Litigation and Controversy – Tax Lawyer of the Year.

Hill Ward Henderson attorneys recognized with the 2020 Best Lawyers in America designation include:

E.D. Armstrong, III - Real Estate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Anderson L. Baldy, III - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law

Marie Attaway Borland - Appellate Practice

Gregory P. Brown - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law

J. Rocco Cafaro - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law

Charles W. Callahan, III - Trusts and Estates

Amelia M. Campbell - Trusts and Estates

John C. Connery, Jr. - Corporate Law

B. Ben Dachepalli - Litigation - Construction

Scott W. Dibbs - Real Estate Law

David S. Felman - Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law

Timothy C. Ford - Construction Law, Litigation - Construction

S. Katherine Frazier - Real Estate Law, Corporate Law

Troy A. Fuhrman - Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Robert M. Fulton - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Robert B. Gough, III - Real Estate Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law,

John B. Grandoff, III - Land Use and Zoning Law

Bret T. Hamlin - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

R. Reid Haney - Corporate Law

Linda D. Hartley - Trusts and Estates, Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Thomas N. Henderson, III - Real Estate Law

Benjamin H. Hill, III - Insurance Law, Commercial Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation - Construction, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

K. Tyler Hill - Real Estate Law

S. Gordon Hill - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Employment Law - Management

John L. Holcomb - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Timothy A. Hunt - Construction Law, Litigation - Construction

C. Howard Hunter - Health Care Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

Jonathan P. Jennewein - Real Estate Law

William J. Judge, Jr. - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Robert E.V. Kelley, Jr. - Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy - Tax

David L. Luikart, III - Commercial Litigation

Morris C. Massey - Real Estate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Scott A. McLaren - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate

Patrick Mosley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Brett J. Preston – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants

Erik P. Raines - Construction Law

Jerilyn Reed – Real Estate Law

R. James Robbins, Jr. - Real Estate Law, Corporate Law, Administrative / Regulatory Law

Robert A. Shimberg - Administrative / Regulatory Law

W. Lawrence Smith – Real Estate Law

Lara J. Tibbals - Commercial Litigation

Kirsten L. Vignec - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dennis P. Waggoner - Commercial Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation

Mark M. Wall - Commercial Litigation

Alton C. Ward - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law